Thursday, December 11, 2008

Another Semester Down!

Can't wait to spend some time at home!

Here's what we've been working on for the last couple weeks in my CA class,



and the hi-res version here:

Watch Me!

Thursday, October 23, 2008

What's that smell???



Ahhhh primitive theater done! I'm pretty happy with the way the lighting and texturing all worked out, but I kinda did some last minute stuff with the animation that I think I could've polished off more if I had the time. But oh well! It's done! On to Mr. Penguin!

Big version here:

http://webspace.ringling.edu/~gpinkert/access/cg220/gpinkert_prim.mov

p.s.- Please critique if you have the time!

Monday, September 22, 2008

Woohoo CA!




Yay Ball bounce! I can't wait to start primitive theater!



Or the big pretty version here...

http://webspace.ringling.edu/~gpinkert/access/cg220/gpinkert_BBounce.mov

Monday, September 8, 2008

Panther!

Another quadruped walk cycle for traditional animation, Gary challenged me to do it in perspective this time, which proved to be a bit tricky but a lot of fun!



The quality kinda sucks... but if you go to youtube you can watch it at a higher quality

Monday, August 25, 2008

Classes started today! I just had Traditional Animation II and we hit the ground running with quadruped walk cycles

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Jungle Explorer

Hey, been really busy with RA training and stuff, but I finally had time to do this little painting last night. I can't wait for classes to start!

Wednesday, August 6, 2008

Sketchin'

Here's some medievalish houses I sketched up over the past day or two. I'm messing around with shading and maybe adding a touch of color now... just having fun

Monday, August 4, 2008

A little redecorating

Just to keep you on your toes. And heres a caricature I did for my friend who's birthday is this week (I really hope she doesn't randomly come checking out my blog... I just felt like I needed to post something after I changed the look of my blog...)



p.s.: Laura if you see this... SURPRISE!!! HAPPY early BIRTHDAY!!! :D

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Gestures

I was looking through old sketchbooks and found these gestures I did near the end of last semester and I thought I might as well put 'em up!

Sunday, July 27, 2008

Troll Stroll

I was having a brain fart and couldnt think of anything to do, so betsy suggested doing this. I'm really liking Painter now!

Monday, July 21, 2008

Fun with Painter

So I decided to try using Painter instead of photoshop for a change, and if it weren't for all the annoying glitches, I think I would like it a lot more. I really like how the brushes look. Soooo after I painted it in painter, I took it back to good ol' photoshop and played around with paper textures and all that good stuff.



(it looks a bit washed out on here... boooo)

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Weed Warrior



Hey this is just something I did a couple of weeks ago before I came back to Ringling to be an RA for the pre-college. just thought I'd share! I've been kept pretty busy here so I haven't done too much art :( but I have busted kids for making out and stuff, so it evens out haha

Sunday, June 1, 2008

Summer Fun

Hey it's been a while! Summer's going great! I just wanted to finally dump some stuff on here to keep it going



Just a jeep. Fun to do.




I wanted to practice a bit with 3 point perspective, I got kind of bored while coloring though so it's unfinished... but it was still good practice.




I've been trying to find a good style of digital painting I like, and I think I finally hit on something in this quick sketch. I'll have to keep on working to figure out how to apply it to different subject matter and stuff, but its a start.




And a self caricature, just for fun. And a slightly rendered version to work on skin tones...



I have more sketchbook stuff buuuut I need to scan it all in. Expect more soon!

Thursday, April 24, 2008

Hey we've been doing a lot of experimenting with walk cycles for the past couple weeks, it's really fun and I feel like I'm learning a lot! Here are two of them...

video


video

Wednesday, April 2, 2008

Wow. Sorry its been forever. I've been pretty busy and the internet here isn't great so it makes uploading stuff kind of a hassle. Anyways... I'm just gonna post a bunch of stuff I've done since January. Hold on tight!

Start off with some fun! This was the first flour sack I did. This wasn't the very final one (as you can see the background kinda disappears in the last couple frames) but its good enough to give you the idea!



And the second flour sack which was a lot of fun to do!



Ok now a break from animation to show you some of the first things I painted with my new tablet. I don't know how I lived with out that thing now.





I took a Figure Drawing workshop with Vilppu over the break which was a lot of fun. Here are some 10-20 minute drawings I did. He was really focusing on muscle and bone anatomy, so I didn't really spend any time on the faces. I still need to work on proportions too...





Here's a project from my Communication Design class that I liked doing, the assignment was kinda weird... something with using symbols and metaphors (get it? seeds of destruction!)



And the mighty Dung Houy, named (but misspelled) after our 3D teacher last semester.



STOP!.... its gophertime.

Here's my character for traditional...



And here's a practice jump...



And another jump!



And finally a digital painting I did over the past week!

Sunday, January 6, 2008

YO HO HO!!!

Well here's a moquette of Lenny the pirate! He was one of three pirate moquettes that I modeled but he had the strongest pose, so I painted him up and gave him a name!






YAR!